Osun Election Tribunal: There Are Errors In Entries Of Election Results In Ede South, North – APC Witness Tells Court

Members of the All Progressives Congress (APC)  and a witness in the ongoing election tribunal in Osun state on Wednesday confimed that there were errors in the entire results made in Form EC. 8A on the certified copies of election results in Ede North and Ede South Local Governments of Osun State respectively. 

The witnesses said this at the resume sitting of the Osun State Governorship Election Petition Tribunal in Abuja,

They told the tribunal panel that in spite of the noticeable discrepancy on the results sheets, it did not affect the results declared by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) in the affected polling units. 

While giving evidence at the resumed hearing of the Osun Election Petition Tribunal presided over by Justice Muhammad Siraju in Abuja the witnesses said there was discrepancies in the results of the election entered into the form by INEC and were declared accirdingly.

Led in evidence by Abiodun Owonikoko, SAN, the witnesses insisted that though Senator Ademola Adeleke and the PDP were declared winners in their polling units in Ede, the alterations on the pink copies of From EC.8A (the results sheet) did not affect the outcome of the election since it was INEC that effected the correction and properly counter-signed them.  

Under cross-examination by Dr. Onyechi Ikpeazu, SAN, the witnesses who served as agents of the APC told the Tribunal that the PDP won the election in their units. 

Ikpeazu had tasked the witnesses to read the contents of columns 2, 3 and 8 of the Forms EC.8A for each of the polling units where the witnesses served as agents of APC to identify alteration and signatures made to them. 

Olawuyi Oluranti Joseph of house number 53, Agbangudu Street, Ede who was asked to look at the certified true copy (CTC) of Form EC.8A for Polling Unit 07, Ward 03, Ede South Local Government of Osun State, confirmed that they were the same though his name that he wrote on the pink coloured copy was not on the CTC. 

Olawuyi confirmed under cross-examination by the lead counsel to INEC, Mr. Adesina Agbede, that he voted only once while other voters were able to perform their civic duties on elections day. 

The witness told the tribunal in his evidence that he was at his polling unit from the beginning of the election to the end stressing that all voters were accredited before voting. 

According to Olawuyi, though the pink copy was not as clear as the CTC, it did not affect the outcome of the election won by the PDP in his polling unit.

When cross-examined by Ikpeazu, the APC witness who confirmed seeing his name as he wrote it on the clean copy but was not found on the pink copy insisted that the discrepancy did not affect the outcome of the election. 

The fourth respondent witness called to give evidence before the Tribunal went on midday break was Ganiyu Muedeen Olalekan of 20H, Ojularede Street, Ede, Osun State, told the tribunal that all the regulations stipulated for the election were followed including accreditation of every voter before casting their ballots. 

Grilled by Ikpeazu, the PDP lead counsel, the witness told the Tribunal he did not thumbprint his written deposition on oath but signed it by himself at the registry of the Tribunal in Osogbo. 

Ikpeazu then requested that Olalekan be given a piece of blank paper for him to write his name which the witness complied with.

When he was called to the witness box, Badmus Adekunle of 26, Rabiu Babalola Street, Ede, who was agent for polling unit 02, Ward 07 of Ede North Local Government told the tribunal that the results were announced in his presence.

Stating that he voted on the day of election, Adekunle while being given the CTC and the clean copy to compare side by side, heconfirmed that figure 52 which was contained on column 3 of Exhibits R. 108 and R. 108A were the same.
 
Though there were alterations on the pink copy of the election result, the witness affirmed that the signatures on the CTC was not his own and that it was not on Exhibit 108A for his polling Unit. 

He told the tribunal that his complaint as claimed in his deposition were contained in paragraph five of the written statement on oath adding that he did not know when the alterations on the pink copy were made. 

Questioned by Ikpeazu, SAN for the petitioner, confirmed that the total number of accredited voters for his unit was 270, the total valid votes was 264 while the total votes cast was 274.